Picture: Darren J McCabe Photography
Picture: Darren J McCabe Photography

Plan your weekend hockey viewing

HOCKEY

Ipswich Hockey Association

Please note: The team named first in each match is to use Dugout A (to the left as you enter the field) and the second team Dugout B (to the right as you enter the field).

Men's and boys' fixtures - September 4-6: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) - A2 Grade: Easts v Hancock Brothers, 2, 7pm, S Brown/R Arthur, P Hardie

A Grade: Wests v Norths, 1, 7.15pm, M Eleison/A Gotting, L Haley.

Saturday: E Grade - Easts Gold v Norths, 2, 10.15am, S Jackwitz/H Wells, L Haley; Hancock Brothers v Western Strikers, 1, 10.30am, A Hansen/P Mole, R McLeod.

D Grade: Hancock Brothers v Wests, 2, 1pm, H Petersen/H Wells, L Haley; Easts v Northern Strikers, 1, 1.15pm, A Jackson/S Baldwin, K Batten.

R2 Grade: Wests v Easts Gold, 1, 2.45pm, Z Eleison/N Walker, K Batten.

Reserve: Wests v Norths, 1, 5.45pm, B Kinnane/B McManus, J Walker.

HOCKEY HISTORY: Family of four play together as finals approach

Sunday: E Grade - Easts Black v Hancock Brothers, 2, 10am, H Simpson/A Wells, E Klepzig; Norths v Western Strikers, 1, 10.15am, H Wells/S Baldwin, K Batten.

R2 Grade: Easts Black v Hancock Brothers, 2, 1pm, B Kinnane/A Eleison, R Chandler.

Reserve: Easts v Hancock Brothers, 1, 2.45pm, Z Profke/R Arthur, C Gotting.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie v Norths, 2, 4pm, B McManus/N Walker, J Walker.

A Grade: Easts v Hancock Brothers, 1, 5.45pm, Z Profke/A Gotting, P Hardie.

A2 Grade: Swifts v Northern Strikers, 1, 7.15pm, S Brown/A Eleison, P Hardie.

Byes: E Grade: Sat - Easts Black; Sun - Easts Gold.

Women's and girls' fixtures - September 4-6: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) A2 Grade - Norths v Thistles, 2, 8.30pm, R Arthur/K McPeake, P Hardie; Bellbowrie v Swifts, 1, 8.45pm, K Suthers/J Herron, L Haley.

Saturday: E Grade - Swifts v Western Strikers, 2, 11.35am, H Simpson/S Baldwin, L Haley; Thistles v Norths, 1, 11.50am, A Meloury/A Wells, R McLeod

C Grade: Bellbowrie v Norths, 2, 2.30pm, K Suthers/K McPeake, R Chandler.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie Green v Swifts, 2, 4pm, J Herron/J Profke, R Chandler.

Reserve: Hancock Brothers v Wests, 1, 4.15pm, Z Eleison/B McManus, J Walker; Easts v Northern Strikers, 2, 5.30pm, N Walker/S Robertson, J George.

A2 Grade: Hancock Brothers v Vets, 2, 7pm, K McPeake/H Petersen, R Chandler.

A Grade: Wests v Thistles, 1, 7.15pm, N Walker/B Kinnane, J Walker.

Sunday: D Grade - Swifts v Hancock Brothers, 2, 11.30am, A Eleison/H Simpson, E Klepzig; Easts v North Western Strikers, 1, 11.45am, H Wells/S Robertson, K Batten.

C Grade: Hancock Brothers v Thistles, 1, 1.15pm, H Petersen/J Herron, C Gotting.

R2 Grade: Easts v Vets, 2, 2.30pm, S Robertson/R Profke, R Chandler.

A Grade: Easts v Hancock Brothers, 1, 4.15pm, J Fox/R Arthur, P Hardie.

Reserve: Swifts v Thistles, 2, 5.30pm, N Walker/J Fox, J Walker.

Byes: R2 Grade - Bellbowrie Gold; E Grade - Easts.