Finals a new game for confident Brothers team

BEN Seve has seen just about everything when it comes to IRL finals.

But the veteran Brothers winger has rarely if ever seen his team under as much pressure as it was during this season to make finals.

Having come through that, and last week's elimination final against West End, he believes the Brethren are ready to beat Goodna tomorrow and reach their 10th successive A grade final.

"Confidence is really high after the game," Seve said.

"What happens during the season goes out the door in finals.

"This year there has been a bit more pressure to actually make the finals.

"I think it does help.

"We seem to come right towards the end of the season."

For Seve the important thing is Brothers remain focussed on what worked against West End.

"We're not going to worry about what they're doing," the security guard said.

"The two most important things are not giving away penalties and completing our sets.

"Especially against Goodna.

"Just keep the ball down their end and force mistakes. If we do that we should be in the contest."

 

GAME DAY FIXTURES AND TEAMS

IRL preliminary finals at North Ipswich Reserve

Today

  • U19: Brothers v Norths, 4pm
  • Reserve grade: Brothers v Eastern Cobras, 5.30pm

Tomorrow

  • A grade: Goodna v Brothers, 3.30pm (following Ipswich Jets semi-finals)

 

Brothers

A grade: 1 Josh Leisemann, 2 Ben Seve, 3 Caine Kaleopa, 4 Dan Nolan, 5 Tasi Graff, 6 William Oloitoa, 7 Cameron Picker, 8 Matt Kuss, 9 Nat Creedy, 10 Beau Yates, 11 Matt Hamill, 12 Jack Boettcher, 13 Denman Ah-You, 14 Steve Mills, 15 Matt Bell, 16 Troy Sharpe, 17 Shaun Daylight.

Reserve grade: 1 Dave Phillips, 2 Junior Kumar, 3 Vincent Seve, 4 Sam Pita, 5 Blaise Yates, 6 Ryan Brown, 7 Josh Whitwell, 8 Corey Picker, 9 Dale Franklin, 10 Rhys Bennett, 11 Aaron Bennett, 12 Elijah Umu, 13 Damien West, 14 Anthony Mack, 15 Tom Belford, 16 Graham Sepulona, 17 Stacy Malaulau, 18 Savio Sia, 19 Zac Lokeni, 20 Andrew Evans, 21 Omaha Vaivela, 22 Falani Togia.

U19: 1 Kaleo Tupai, 2 Paul Iopu, 3 Nick Roberts, 4 Hayden Trustum, 5 Natal Mafoe, 6 Brock McNulty, 7 Tyler Van Zanden-North, 8 Sani Tasi, 9 Faitasiga Oloitoa, 10 Gerrard Marsh, 11 Matthew Sledge, 12 Chris Bell, 13 Callum Heck, 14 Michael van Der Meer, 15 Kaineno Leota, 16 A J Raeli, 17 Gary Umu, 18 Michael Case, 19 Presley Brown, 20 Isaac Glen.

 

Goodna

A grade: 1 Michell McNamee, 2 Alex Tupuse, 3 Anthony Noa, 4 Iese Aiga, 5 Jack Tamamasui, 6 Corey Kirk, 7 Kevin Bell, 8 Zachary Lemberg, 9 Saunda Seumanutafa, 10 Jesse Chubb, 11 Justin Swney, 12 Chris Turner, 13 Joel Bennett, 14 Jordan Levu, 15 Daniel Costello, 16 Kalauna Aiga, 17 Simanu Crichton

 

Norths

U19: 1 Bryce Edwards, 2 Jye Scanlan, 3 Jesse Matafeo, 4 Kaelum Fairhurst, 5 Cameron Woldt, 6 Kade McGarrigal, 7 Lewis Smith, 8 Tuiga Tuiga, 9 Dylan Martin, 10 Uriah Reihana, 11 Raiden Fonoti, 12 Jonathon Newton, 13 Mitchell Raine, 14 Joshua Lawrance,15 Keinan McGillivray-Pethybridge,16 Patrick Redoblado,17 Cameron Haug, 18 Mitchell Boettcher, 19 Bradley Baartz.