The final round of Ipswich hockey competition qualifying matches are on this weekend. Picture: Darren J McCabe Photography
The final round of Ipswich hockey competition qualifying matches are on this weekend. Picture: Darren J McCabe Photography

Crunch time: Check out the vital hockey matches

HOCKEY

Ipswich Hockey Association

Please note: The team named first in each match is to use Dugout A (to the left as you enter the field) and the second team Dugout B (to the right as you enter the field).

Men's and boys' fixtures - September 11-13: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) - A Grade - Hancock Brothers v Wests, 1, 7.15pm, Z Profke/J Fox, R McLeod/P Alchin.

A2 Grade: Easts v Northern Strikers, 2, 8.30pm, M Eleison/J Herron, R Chandler; Hancock Brothers v Swifts, 1, 8.45pm, R Arthur/S Brown, R McLeod.

Saturday: E Grade - Easts Gold v Western Strikers, 2, 11.35am, S Baldwin/S Jackwitz, R McLeod; Easts Black v Norths, 1, 11.50am, A Wells/H Wells, K Batten.

R2 Grade: Norths v Hancock Brothers, 2, 2.30pm, M Eleison/C Nipperess-Sims, R Chandler; Wests v Easts Black, 2, 4pm, B McManus/B Kinnane, R Chandler.

Reserve: Hancock Brothers v Wests, 1, 5.45pm, B McManus/Z Profke, P Alchin.

THRILLING FINALE: Best battle, tight points

Sunday: D Grade - Hancock Brothers v Northern Strikers, 2, 11.30am, S Baldwin/A Eleison, E Klepzig; Wests v Easts, 1, 11.45am, K Suthers/A Jackson, K Batten.

Reserve: Easts v Norths, 1, 2.45pm, H Michel/M Eleison, C Gotting.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie v Easts Gold, 2, 4.00pm, M Eleison/R Arthur, J Walker.

A Grade: Easts v Norths, 1, 5.45pm, R Arthur/A Gotting, L Haley.

Byes: E Grade - Hancock Brothers.

Women's and girls' fixtures - September 11-13: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) - A2 Grade - Swifts v Vets, 2, 7pm, J Herron/R Arthur, R Chandler.

Saturday: E Grade - Easts v Thistles, 2, 10.15am, A Jackson/A Meloury, R McLeod; Western Strikers v Norths, 1, 10.30am, A Hansen/H Simpson, L Haley.

D Grade: Swifts v North Western Strikers, 2, 1pm, A Jackson/A Eleison, R McLeod; Easts v Hancock Brothers, 1, 1.15pm, H Wells/H Petersen, K Batten.

C Grade: Bellbowrie v Thistles, 1, 2.45pm, K McPeake/H Petersen, C Gotting.

Reserve:Northern Strikers v Wests, 1, 4.15pm, M Eleison/C Nipperess-Sims, J Walker; Easts v Swifts, 2, 5.30pm, TBA/TBA, J Walker.

A2 Grade: Hancock Brothers v Thistles, 2, 7pm, K McPeake/K Suthers, K Batten.

A Grade: Hancock Brothers v Wests, 1, 7.15pm, B Kinnane/M Yearbury, J Walker.

Sunday: E Grade - Swifts v Norths, 2, 10am, P Mole/K Suthers, E Klepzig; Easts v Western Strikers, 1, 10.15am, P Daly/S Jackwitz, K Batten.

C Grade: Hancock Brothers v Norths, 2, 1pm, K McPeake/A Eleison, R Chandler.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie Gold v Vets, 1, 1.15pm, B McManus/B Kinnane, L Haley/C Gotting; Bellbowrie Green v Easts, 2, 2.30pm, H Petersen/M McNamara, R Chandler.

A Grade: Easts v Thistles, 1, 4.15pm, N Walker/M McNamara, C Gotting.

A2 Grade: Bellbowrie v Norths, 2, 5.30pm, S Brown/H Petersen, J Walker.

Reserve: Hancock Brothers v Thistles, 1, 7.15pm, H Michel/N Walker, L Hale.

Byes: R2 Grade - Swifts; E Grade: Sat - Swifts, Sun - Thistles.