Easts A-Grade players discuss tactics during a break in play at the Ipswich Hockey Centre. Picture: David Lems
Easts A-Grade players discuss tactics during a break in play at the Ipswich Hockey Centre. Picture: David Lems

Check out Ipswich’s weekend hockey fixtures

Ipswich Hockey Association

Men's and Boys' fixtures, April 16-18: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) - A Grade: Hancock Brothers v Norths, 1, 7pm, Arthur, Richard/Eleison, Mark, P) Hardie/C Gotting.

A2 Grade: Swifts v Wests, 2, 7pm, Gotting, Bernie/Hocking, Hugh, E Klepzig; Easts v Northern Strikers, 2, 8:30 PM, Daly, Phil// Arthur, Richard, P Hardie.

Saturday: J2 Grade: Easts Gold v Wests, 1, 10.10am, Batten, Andrew/Jackwitz, Steele, L Leeder; Norths v Easts Black, 3, 10.10am, Mole, Paige/Wells, Abby.

J1 Grade: Easts v Wests Black, 1, 11.30am, Hudson, Stuart/Herron, Jonathan, L Leeder; Bellbowrie v Norths, 1, 1pm, Hudson, Stuart/Hocking, Hugh, P Alchin.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie v Norths, 1, 2:30pm, Eleison, Zachary/Kinnane, Brent, P Hardie; Easts Black v Wests, 2, 4pm, Kinnane, Brent/Daly, Phil, R Chandler/E Klepzig.

Reserve: Wests v Easts, 2, 5:30pm, McManus, Ben/Kinnane, Brent, C Gotting/E Klepzig.

Sunday: J1 Grade - Hancock Brothers v Wests White, 2, 11.30am, Herron, Jonathan/McPeake, Kiana-Lynne, P Hardie.

R2 Grade: Easts Gold v Hancock Brothers, 1, 1pm, Profke, Riley/Eleison, Zachary, K Batten.

A Grade: Wests v Easts, 1, 4pm, Profke, Zac/Michel, Hayden, C Gotting/B Gotting.

Reserve: Hancock Brothers v Norths, 2, 4pm, McManus, Ben/Eleison, Abby, P Hardie.

Byes: A2 Grade - Hancock Brothers, J2 Grade - Hancock Brothers.

GOALKEEPING CHALLENGES: Easts teenager faces barrage

Women's and girls fixtures April 16-18: Friday (Field, Time, Umpires, Tech Bench) A2 Grade - Wests v Bellbowrie, 1, 8:30pm, Gotting, Bernie/Hocking, Hugh, E Klepzig.

Saturday, E Grade - Hancock Brothers v Swifts, 2, 10.10am, Hollis, Jazmine/Profke, Bella, M Follett; Wests v Norths, 4, 10.10am, McPeake, Tamara/Alchin, Pauline; Thistles v Easts, 5, 10.10am, Simpson, Hannah/Meloury, Aliesha.

D Grade: Wests v Easts, 2, 10.10am, Meloury, Aliesha/Gotting, Bernie, M Follett.

R2 Grade: Easts v Hancock Brothers, 2, 1pm, Herron, Jonathan/Eleison, Zachary, K Batten; Vets v Norths, 2, 2:30 PM, McPeake, Kiana-Lynne/Nipperess-Sims, Christina, L Haley.

Reserve: Bellbowrie v Hancock Brothers, 1, 4pm, McPeake, Kiana-Lynne/Nipperess-Sims, Christina, P Hardie; Norths v Swifts, 1, 5:30pm, Collier, Jasmine/Eleison, Mark, T Doyle.

A Grade: Thistles v Hancock Brothers, 1, 7pm, Collier, Jasmine/Eleison, Mark, T Doyle/C Gotting.

A2 Grade: Swifts v Thistles, 2, 7pm, Gotting, Bernie/Brown, Shane, K Batten.

Sunday: D Grade - Hancock Brothers v Swifts, 1, 10am, Stenzel, Rhys/Daly, Phil, L Leeder.

C Grade: Easts v Swifts, 1, 11.30am, Stenzel, Rhys/Brown, Shane, K Batten; Thistles/Hancocks v Northern Strikers, 2, 1:00 PM, Eleison, Mark/Collier, Jasmine, M Follett.

R2 Grade: Bellbowrie Gold v Bellbowrie Green, 2, 2:30pm, Profke, Riley/Hudson, Stuart, R Chandler.

Reserve: Easts v Wests, 1, 2:30pm, Dobbs, Georgie/McManus, Ben, B Gotting.

A Grade: Swifts v Wests, 1, 5:30pm, Profke, Zac/Eleison, Abby, C Gotting/R Chandler.

A2 Grade: Vets v Hancock Brothers, 2, 5:30pm, Brown, Shane/Hudson, Stuart, P Hardie.

Byes: A Grade - Easts, Reserve - Thistles, R2 Grade - Swifts, D Grade - Norths.