MEMORIAL MATCH: Brothers are preparing to host Norths for their annual Matty Dennis day at Brothers Leagues Club on Saturday night.
MEMORIAL MATCH: Brothers are preparing to host Norths for their annual Matty Dennis day at Brothers Leagues Club on Saturday night. Rob Williams

Brothers big day remembers former mate Matty

JUST as Goodna prepare to host their Indigenous Appreciation round, Brothers will hold their biggest day of the year on Saturday at Brother Seery Oval.

When the boys in blue take to the field on Saturday night, they do so in honour of former player Matty Dennis who sadly passed away a few years ago.

In the five years Norths and Brothers have contested the memorial trophy, the Tigers have only upset the home side on one occasion.

A huge day of rugby league will kick off from 10.45am when the second division Shamrocks take the field against Rosewood.

After fellow second division Leprechauns outfit face Goodna, the Ipswich Jets Colts side will mix things up with a clash against Souths Logan from 1.15pm before the Brothers Colts, Reserve Grade and A Grade take to the field against Norths.

With a chance to clinch the A Grade competition's second spot, coach Jason Connors will sit out a second week of play with a hamstring injury.

Norths are in a tight battle for the fourth finals spot.

Brothers are looking to avoid the first week elimination final.

To secure second, last year's grand finalists need Fassifern to lose against Swifts on Sunday at Purga.

Bouncing back from a streak of losses, Swifts defeated Norths 32-28 with a last minute try last week but face Brothers and Goodna in their run home.

Fassifern will be equally motivated for a win after two straight loses have put them in danger of losing their stranglehold on second.

Facing Goodna in their run to the finals, the Bombers need to turn their own losing streak around.

People's choice

THE third week of the Ipswich Rugby League's people's choice awards have three players from West End and Norths nominated to find out who will represent their club come finals time.

Fili Notoa, Blake Olive and Barry Blackman are the nominees from West End.

The Tigers have veteran halves Steven West and Joshua Roberts up against winger Anava Fesolai.

Voting closes at 8pm on August 2, with the finalists to battle it out for the award that will be announced at IRL presentation night on Friday, August 19.

To vote, visit the Ipswich Rugby League Facebook page and 'like' the photo of your preferred player.